WHAT THE F**** ARE THEY DOING IN GAINESVILLE??
Class 6A
112 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2193-4147
REGION 1
(31 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) X
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)
DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Forest (Ocala)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs X
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Edgewater (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) X
Winter Park
REGION 2
(24 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee X
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay) X
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach
DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Countryside (Clearwater)
North Port
Palm Harbor University X
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
Sarasota
DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico) X
Brandon
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)
REGION 3
(30 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach) X
Boca Raton
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs) X
DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise) X
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Cooper City X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)
REGION 4
(27 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
North Miami X
North Miami Beach
DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Coral Gables
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park X
Miami Springs
DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral) X
South Miami
Southwest Miami
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead X
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)
Class 5A
88 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1782-2192
REGION 1
(22 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola) X
Tate (Cantonment)
DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven) X
Navarre
Niceville
DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee) X
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)
REGION 2
(24 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Evans (Orlando)
Haines City
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport) X
Winter Haven
DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Bartow
Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) X
Lakeland
DISTRICT 7
(3 schools)
Central (Brooksville) X
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala)
DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech X
REGION 3
(22 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa) X
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte
Venice
DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) X
Seminole
Tarpon Springs
DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
REGION 4
(20 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)
Melbourne X
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Viera (Melbourne)
DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)
Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian) X
South Fork (Stuart)
DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington X
West Boca Raton
DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) X
Class 4A
116 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1306-1781
REGION 1
(24 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Gulf Breeze X
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)
DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Springfield) X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville) X
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra X
St. Augustine
REGION 2
(30 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Belleview
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra) X
Vanguard (Ocala)
DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Celebration X
Eustis
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Tavares
DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Mitchell (New Port Richey) X
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel
DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land OLakes
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land OLakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) X
Zephyrhills
REGION 3
(35 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Sebring
Spoto (Riverview) X
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]
DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Osceola (Seminole) X
Palmetto
DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers X
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers
DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples) X
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
REGION 4
(27 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne) X
Merritt Island
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Titusville
West Shore (Melbourne)
DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach X
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah X
Class 6A
112 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2193-4147
REGION 1
(31 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) X
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
DISTRICT 2
(9 schools)
DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Forest (Ocala)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) X
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs X
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Edgewater (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando) X
Winter Park
REGION 2
(24 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)
Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Ocoee X
Olympia (Orlando)
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)
Bayside (Palm Bay) X
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach
DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)
Countryside (Clearwater)
North Port
Palm Harbor University X
Riverview (Sarasota)
St. Petersburg
Sarasota
DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)
Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico) X
Brandon
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)
REGION 3
(30 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)
Atlantic (Delray Beach) X
Boca Raton
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs) X
DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)
Hollywood Hills (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise) X
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)
Cooper City X
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie)
REGION 4
(27 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Miami Carol City
North Miami X
North Miami Beach
DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Coral Gables
Hialeah
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park X
Miami Springs
DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Braddock (Miami)
Columbus (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral) X
South Miami
Southwest Miami
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead X
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)
Class 5A
88 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1782-2192
REGION 1
(22 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola) X
Tate (Cantonment)
DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)
Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven) X
Navarre
Niceville
DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)
Chiles (Tallahassee) X
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park) X
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)
REGION 2
(24 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Evans (Orlando)
Haines City
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport) X
Winter Haven
DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Bartow
Auburndale
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) X
Lakeland
DISTRICT 7
(3 schools)
Central (Brooksville) X
Springstead (Spring Hill)
West Port (Ocala)
DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)
Armwood (Seffner)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech X
REGION 3
(22 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa) X
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) X
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte
Venice
DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)
Clearwater
Dunedin
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) X
Seminole
Tarpon Springs
DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) X
Pinellas Park (Largo)
REGION 4
(20 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)
Melbourne X
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Viera (Melbourne)
DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)
Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian) X
South Fork (Stuart)
DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington X
West Boca Raton
DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) X
Class 4A
116 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1306-1781
REGION 1
(24 schools)
DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)
Gulf Breeze X
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Pensacola
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)
DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rutherford (Springfield) X
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville) X
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra X
St. Augustine
REGION 2
(30 schools)
DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)
Belleview
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra) X
Vanguard (Ocala)
DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)
Celebration X
Eustis
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Tavares
DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)
Anclote (Holiday) [new school]
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Mitchell (New Port Richey) X
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel
DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)
Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land OLakes
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Sunlake (Land OLakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) X
Zephyrhills
REGION 3
(35 schools)
DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)
Blake (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Sebring
Spoto (Riverview) X
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]
DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Osceola (Seminole) X
Palmetto
DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)
Baker (Cape Coral)
Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers X
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers
DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)
Barron Collier (Naples) X
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
REGION 4
(27 schools)
DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)
Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne) X
Merritt Island
Space Coast (Port St. John)
Titusville
West Shore (Melbourne)
DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)
Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach X
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) X
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)
DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland
Westland Hialeah X
Comment